hotels in York

navigation

checking availability and price

Once you have decided which hotel you would like to enquire about, click the hotel name in the list. This will take you through to a page which shows further details about the hotel, and will allow you to enter your dates of stay to check for availability and price.

why these hotels?

These hotels have been chosen to feature in this list of Hotels near to National Railway Museum, York because of the facilities and services which they offer, the convenience of the hotel location, reviews from previous guests and price.

nearby towns

Hotels near to National Railway Museum, York

The Royal York Hotel
from £104

1. The Royal York Hotel

0.15 miles from National Railway Museum

5star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.9 / 10 map

The 5-star Royal York Hotel is set in quiet gardens, with views into the new Garden Room overlooking York Minster. It has stylish and modern rooms featuring a flat-screen Smart TV, tea and coffee making facilities, and a work-space area. Guests will find an iron, ironing board and hairdryer in the ... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Garden, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service


St Marys Guest House
from £81

2. St Marys Guest House

0.23 miles from National Railway Museum

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 10 / 10 map

St Marys Guest House is set in York, 700 metres from York Minster. The rooms are equipped with a flat-screen TV. You will find a kettle in the room. St Marys Guest House features free WiFi . You will find a shared lounge at the property. National Railway Museum is 400 metres from St Marys Guest H... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi


Hampton by Hilton York
from £72

3. Hampton by Hilton York

0.25 miles from National Railway Museum

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9 / 10 map

Located overlooking the city’s Roman walls, The Hampton by Hilton York is opposite York Railway Station and a 10-minute walk from the historic centre. Guests can enjoy the use of a fitness centre and free Wi-Fi throughout. Each modern room at The Hampton by Hilton York comes with a stylish en suite... read more


What we like - Bar, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


York Aparthotel
from £89

4. York Aparthotel

0.26 miles from National Railway Museum

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi and air conditioning, York Aparthotel is located in York, 800 metres from York Minster. Bettys Cafe Tea Rooms is 500 metres from the property. Private parking is available on site. All units feature a satellite flat-screen TV and DVD player. Some units have a dining area and/or ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


The Grand Hotel & Spa
from £152

5. The Grand Hotel & Spa

0.26 miles from National Railway Museum

5star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.4 / 10 map

The 5-star Grand Hotel & Spa offers stylish rooms and a luxury vaulted Spa. Set in the iconic Grade II Listed former railway headquarters, it has bedrooms that feature free WiFi, a flat-screen TV, bathrobes, slippers, Molton Brown toiletries and an evening turn down service. A modern British menu i... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Restaurant, Room service, Terrace


Beech House Guest House
from £82

6. Beech House Guest House

0.26 miles from National Railway Museum

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.6 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, Beech House Guest House offers accommodation in York. Each room is equipped with a flat-screen TV. You will find a kettle in the room. The rooms are fitted with a private bathroom. Extras include free toiletries and a hairdryer. York Minster is 700 metr... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi


Jorvik Hotel
from £56

7. Jorvik Hotel

0.28 miles from National Railway Museum

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.9 / 10 map

Dating back to the 1750s and overlooking the 11th-century church of St Olafs and the remains of St Mary’s Abbey, Jorvik Hotel has a 24-hour front desk and a bar. All rooms have en suite facilities with bath and power shower, steam-free mirrors and complimentary toiletries. Other room facilities inc... read more


What we like - Bar, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


Safestay York
from £15

8. Safestay York

0.3 miles from National Railway Museum

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

Set in a Georgian town house, Safestay York offers spacious rooms with original features, free WiFi and views across historical York. York Railway Station is 300 metres away. The hostel features wonderful exposed beams, grand fireplaces and hand-carved ceilings. The 16th-century basement has a TV g... read more


What we like - Good value, Bar, Free WiFi, Games room, Non-smoking rooms, Terrace


The Sycamore Guest House
from £70

9. The Sycamore Guest House

0.3 miles from National Railway Museum

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.6 / 10 map

This elegant Edwardian townhouse, built around 1904, is a small family-run guest house in York. It is a 5-minute walk through the Museum Gardens to the Minster and city centre. The rooms feature tea and coffee making facilities, a flat-screen TV and free WiFi. Every morning, guests will enjoy a se... read more


What we like - Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Alcuin Lodge Guest House
from £69

10. Alcuin Lodge Guest House

0.3 miles from National Railway Museum

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

Located less than 10 minutes’ walk from the historic city centre and York Minster, Alcuin Lodge is set in an Edwardian family home. On-street parking is available and free permits are provided. The 5 modern, stylish bedrooms are decorated in light/neutral tones and include an en-suite or private sh... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Martins Court

11. Martins Court

0.31 miles from National Railway Museum

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.6 / 10 map

Martins Court offers accommodation in York, 1.3 km from York Minster and 300 metres from National Railway Museum. Providing free private parking, the cottage is 1.2 km from Bettys Cafe Tea Rooms. Free WiFi is provided throughout the property. The kitchen comes with a dishwasher, an oven and a toast... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Facilities for disabled guests, Non-smoking rooms


No. 21 York
from £70

12. No. 21 York

0.31 miles from National Railway Museum

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.6 / 10 map

No. 21 York offers pet-friendly accommodation in York. Private parking is available on site. All rooms have a flat-screen TV. You will find a kettle in the room. For your comfort, you will find bathrobes, slippers and free toiletries. No. 21 York features free WiFi throughout the property. You wil... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed


The Lawrance Luxury Aparthotel - York
from £109

13. The Lawrance Luxury Aparthotel - York

0.31 miles from National Railway Museum

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

These stylish apartments are located on historic Mickelgate in medieval York. Arranged around a traditional courtyard, they offer contemporary accommodation with free Wi-Fi, 5 minutes’ walk from York Train Station. The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments are air conditioned and all come with a cosy... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed, Terrace


Lendal Tower

14. Lendal Tower

0.32 miles from National Railway Museum

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Lendal Tower is a holiday home with a garden, set in York. The property is 400 metres from York Minster and free private parking is available. Free WiFi is offered throughout the property. There is a dining area and a kitchen complete with a dishwasher and an oven. A TV and DVD player are featured.... read more


What we like - Good value, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


The Bar Convent
from £38

15. The Bar Convent

0.33 miles from National Railway Museum

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.9 / 10 map

Situated in the heart of York, The Bar Convent is only a 15-minute minute walk from the city centre and just over 300 metres from York Railway Station. The Grade I listed building offers an exhibition on the history of the site, a garden and free WiFi. Tea/coffee making facilities, a CD player/radi... read more


What we like - Facilities for disabled guests, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


23 St Mary's
from £85

16. 23 St Mary's

0.35 miles from National Railway Museum

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9 / 10 map

Situated 500 metres from York Minster in York, 23 St Mary's features free WiFi access and free private parking.York Art Gallery is an 8-minute walk away. Most rooms include a seating area where you can relax. Every room has en-suite facilities and a flat-screen TV. There is a shared lounge at the ... read more


What we like - Family rooms, Free WiFi


Priory House Apartments
from £249

17. Priory House Apartments

0.35 miles from National Railway Museum

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi, Priory House Apartments offers accommodation in a Grade II listed Georgian building in York. York City Walls is 50 metres from the property and York Train Station is a 5-minute walk away. Each modern apartment offers a fully fitted kitchen including dishwasher and washing machi... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Jacobs Court

18. Jacobs Court

0.35 miles from National Railway Museum

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.1 / 10 map

This luxurious top-floor apartment offers rooftop views across historic York. The apartment is just a 10-minute stroll from York Minster and the city centre. The spacious apartment features an open-plan living area with a flat-screen TV, DVD player and iPod dock. There is a stylish mezzanine bedroo... read more


What we like - Good value, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Minster Walk Accommodation
from £73

19. Minster Walk Accommodation

0.37 miles from National Railway Museum

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.8 / 10 map

Situated just 300 metres from York Minster, Minster Walk Accommodation is a charming 300 year old coaching inn with free WiFi and free parking. The individually designed room has a flat-screen TV with a DVD player, Egyptian cotton bedlinen, a bottle opener, and tea and coffee making facilities with... read more


What we like - Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Queen Anne's Guest House
from £45

20. Queen Anne's Guest House

0.37 miles from National Railway Museum

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.7 / 10 map

Just 10 minutes’ walk from York city centre, Queen Anne's Guest House features modern accommodation with free Wi-Fi in public areas and free private parking. York Railway Station is 12 minutes’ walk away. The guest rooms come with a TV and some also feature tea and coffee making facilities. They ei... read more


What we like - Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


map view

location marker shows where National Railway Museum is located.

© Hotels in York | Responsive Design by Straight Line Solutions