hotels in York

navigation

checking availability and price

Once you have decided which hotel you would like to enquire about, click the hotel name in the list. This will take you through to a page which shows further details about the hotel, and will allow you to enter your dates of stay to check for availability and price.

why these hotels?

These hotels have been chosen to feature in this list of Hotels near to York Railway Station because of the facilities and services which they offer, the convenience of the hotel location, reviews from previous guests and price.

nearby towns

Hotels near to York Railway Station

The Royal York Hotel
from £104

1. The Royal York Hotel

0.06 miles from York Railway Station

5star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.9 / 10 map

The 5-star Royal York Hotel is set in quiet gardens, with views into the new Garden Room overlooking York Minster. It has stylish and modern rooms featuring a flat-screen Smart TV, tea and coffee making facilities, and a work-space area. Guests will find an iron, ironing board and hairdryer in the ... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Garden, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service


York Aparthotel
from £89

2. York Aparthotel

0.13 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi and air conditioning, York Aparthotel is located in York, 800 metres from York Minster. Bettys Cafe Tea Rooms is 500 metres from the property. Private parking is available on site. All units feature a satellite flat-screen TV and DVD player. Some units have a dining area and/or ... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Hampton by Hilton York
from £72

3. Hampton by Hilton York

0.14 miles from York Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9 / 10 map

Located overlooking the city’s Roman walls, The Hampton by Hilton York is opposite York Railway Station and a 10-minute walk from the historic centre. Guests can enjoy the use of a fitness centre and free Wi-Fi throughout. Each modern room at The Hampton by Hilton York comes with a stylish en suite... read more


What we like - Bar, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Safestay York
from £15

4. Safestay York

0.18 miles from York Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

Set in a Georgian town house, Safestay York offers spacious rooms with original features, free WiFi and views across historical York. York Railway Station is 300 metres away. The hostel features wonderful exposed beams, grand fireplaces and hand-carved ceilings. The 16th-century basement has a TV g... read more


What we like - Good value, Bar, Free WiFi, Games room, Non-smoking rooms, Terrace


The Grand Hotel & Spa
from £152

5. The Grand Hotel & Spa

0.18 miles from York Railway Station

5star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.4 / 10 map

The 5-star Grand Hotel & Spa offers stylish rooms and a luxury vaulted Spa. Set in the iconic Grade II Listed former railway headquarters, it has bedrooms that feature free WiFi, a flat-screen TV, bathrobes, slippers, Molton Brown toiletries and an evening turn down service. A modern British menu i... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Restaurant, Room service, Terrace


The Lawrance Luxury Aparthotel - York
from £109

6. The Lawrance Luxury Aparthotel - York

0.2 miles from York Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

These stylish apartments are located on historic Mickelgate in medieval York. Arranged around a traditional courtyard, they offer contemporary accommodation with free Wi-Fi, 5 minutes’ walk from York Train Station. The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments are air conditioned and all come with a cosy... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed, Terrace


The Bar Convent
from £38

7. The Bar Convent

0.2 miles from York Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.9 / 10 map

Situated in the heart of York, The Bar Convent is only a 15-minute minute walk from the city centre and just over 300 metres from York Railway Station. The Grade I listed building offers an exhibition on the history of the site, a garden and free WiFi. Tea/coffee making facilities, a CD player/radi... read more


What we like - Facilities for disabled guests, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


Priory House Apartments
from £249

8. Priory House Apartments

0.22 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.5 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi, Priory House Apartments offers accommodation in a Grade II listed Georgian building in York. York City Walls is 50 metres from the property and York Train Station is a 5-minute walk away. Each modern apartment offers a fully fitted kitchen including dishwasher and washing machi... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Jacobs Court

9. Jacobs Court

0.23 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.1 / 10 map

This luxurious top-floor apartment offers rooftop views across historic York. The apartment is just a 10-minute stroll from York Minster and the city centre. The spacious apartment features an open-plan living area with a flat-screen TV, DVD player and iPod dock. There is a stylish mezzanine bedroo... read more


What we like - Good value, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Apt

10. Apt "The Walk"

0.27 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.8 / 10 map

Located in York, this apartment features free WiFi and a balcony. The property is 1.2 km from York Minster and free private parking is available. There is a dining area and a kitchen complete with a dishwasher, an oven and microwave. Towels and bed linen are provided in this self-catering accommoda... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


Lendal Tower

11. Lendal Tower

0.29 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 0 / 10 map

Lendal Tower is a holiday home with a garden, set in York. The property is 400 metres from York Minster and free private parking is available. Free WiFi is offered throughout the property. There is a dining area and a kitchen complete with a dishwasher and an oven. A TV and DVD player are featured.... read more


What we like - Good value, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


Victoria Cloisters

12. Victoria Cloisters

0.31 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi, Victoria Cloisters is situated in York, 700 metres from York Minster. Free private parking is available on site subject to availability. All units feature a flat screen TV with cable channels and DVD. There is also a kitchen, equipped with an oven, washing machine and microwave... read more


What we like - Good value, Family rooms


Park Inn by Radisson York City Centre
from £68

13. Park Inn by Radisson York City Centre

0.31 miles from York Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.5 / 10 map

Overlooking the River Ouse, the Park Inn by Radisson is located in the centre of York, within a short walk from landmarks such as York Minster Cathedral, the York Dungeon and The Shambles. It offers WiFi access and parking is available. Park Inn by Radisson York City Centre features modern air-cond... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms, Room service


ibis York Centre
from £49

14. ibis York Centre

0.31 miles from York Railway Station

2star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.9 / 10 map

With a stylish restaurant and 24-hour front desk, Ibis York Centre offers modern rooms with Wi-Fi access. York Railway Station is 600 metres away, and York Racecourse is a 20-minute walk. The compact rooms have simple, fresh decor and tea/coffee facilities. All rooms have a work desk, a Freeview TV... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Terrace


City Apartments York
from £126

15. City Apartments York

0.32 miles from York Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9 / 10 map

City Apartments York are just a 5-minute walk from York’s historical centre and less than a mile from York railway station. Each property has free car parking for 1 car, free high-speed Wi-Fi and a full Sky HD package. The apartments offer fully fitted kitchens with all appliances and crockery for ... read more


What we like - Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms


St Marys Guest House
from £81

16. St Marys Guest House

0.32 miles from York Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 10 / 10 map

St Marys Guest House is set in York, 700 metres from York Minster. The rooms are equipped with a flat-screen TV. You will find a kettle in the room. St Marys Guest House features free WiFi . You will find a shared lounge at the property. National Railway Museum is 400 metres from St Marys Guest H... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi


Jorvik Hotel
from £56

17. Jorvik Hotel

0.33 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.9 / 10 map

Dating back to the 1750s and overlooking the 11th-century church of St Olafs and the remains of St Mary’s Abbey, Jorvik Hotel has a 24-hour front desk and a bar. All rooms have en suite facilities with bath and power shower, steam-free mirrors and complimentary toiletries. Other room facilities inc... read more


What we like - Bar, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


The Bishops Court

18. The Bishops Court

0.33 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.7 / 10 map

The Bishops Court is a holiday home set in York, 700 metres from York Minster. It provides free private parking. Free WiFi is provided throughout the property. The kitchen has a dishwasher and an oven and there is a private bathroom. A TV is available. York City Walls is 300 metres from The Bishop... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Non-smoking rooms


The Apple House
from £65

19. The Apple House

0.34 miles from York Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.3 / 10 map

A 20-minute walk from York city centre, The Apple House has a garden with play area, free Wi-Fi and a free DVD library to complement the DVD players found in the bedrooms. In the morning, a hearty full English breakfast is served. Many restaurants and bars can be found a 15-minute walk from the gue... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Garden, Non-smoking rooms, Pets allowed, Terrace


Hotel Du Vin & Bistro York
from £94

20. Hotel Du Vin & Bistro York

0.34 miles from York Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.7 / 10 map

In the Mount area of York, this Hotel du Vin features elegant boutique rooms and a bistro-style restaurant. York’s city centre is only 0.5 miles from this 19th-century, Grade II listed building. With a flat-screen TV, DVD player, Egyptian linen and a minibar, each room at Hotel Du Vin & Bistro York... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


map view

location marker shows where York Railway Station is located.

© Hotels in York | Responsive Design by Straight Line Solutions